Privacy Policy

We are committed to treating the personal information we collect in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information. It does not apply to personal information collected by us that is exempted under the Privacy Act, for example employee records.
We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its current privacy practices.
In this Privacy Policy, 'we', 'us' and 'our' mean the organisation carrying on business under the name Dandelion Vineyards.

Personal information we collect
The main types of personal information we collect includes names, emails, contact numbers and address details. In order to sell our wines, we may also collect other personal information such as your company and title.
It may be necessary in some circumstances for us to collect sensitive information about you we will only collect sensitive information as permitted under the Privacy Act.

How we collect personal information
Generally we collect your personal information from you directly (for example, when your order wine from our web store or when you subscribe electronically to our publications), although sometimes it may be necessary for us to collect your personal information from a third party.
We may also collect personal information about you from your use of our websites and information you provide to us through contact mailboxes or through the registration process on our websites, twitter or Facebook.
If you provide us with someone else's personal information, you should only do so if you have their authority or consent to provide us with their personal information. You should also take reasonable steps to inform them of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of personal information
We collect personal information for a number of purposes including:
• to sell wine
• to supply wine
• to respond to requests
• to maintain contact with our customers and other subscribers
• for administrative purposes
• for purposes of organising deliveries
• for the engagement of service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business, or
• for other organisational related purposes.
We may also use your personal information for the purpose of emailing you our e-newsletters or posting you a thank-you note. If you do not want to receive any communication from us, you can contact us as detailed below or use the unsubscribe function on electronic communications.
If you do not provide us with the personal information we have requested, we may not be able to complete or fulfil the purpose for which such information was collected, including selling you wine.

Disclosure of personal information
We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:
• as set out in this Privacy Policy
• permitted by law, or
• you consent.
If we do disclose personal information to third parties, we will do so in accordance with the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:
• Australia Post, and or other courier businesses
• our service providers
We do not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to send marketing material to you.
Security and retention of personal information
We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
The security measures we take include physical security measures, and technology security measures (including restriction of access, firewalls, the use of encryption, passwords and digital certificates).
The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, as required by law or in accordance with our documentation retention policies.

Privacy on our websites

Cookies
"Cookies" (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used on some websites. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company's technology help desk or your internet service provider.
Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience. If you visit our websites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the internet, the date and time you access our site, and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

Your choices
You have several choices regarding your use of our website. In general, you are not required to provide personal information when you visit our website. However, if you apply to receive information about our wines, events or subscriber updates, we may require you to provide certain personal information.

Links to third party websites
Our website may contain links to third parties' websites, including sites maintained by our suppliers. Those other websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures. You will need to review those websites directly to view a copy of their privacy policies.
We do not endorse, approve or recommend the services or products provided on those third party websites.

Minimum Age
We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy, especially in an online environment. In particular, our websites are not intentionally designed for or directed at anyone under the age of 18. It is our policy to never knowingly collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 18.
Gaining access to personal information we hold
You can gain access to your personal information from us on request in writing, subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. The factors that affect your right to access your personal information include whether:
• it is a frivolous or vexatious request
• the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process
• access would be unlawful
• access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, or
• denying access is required or authorised by or under law.
If we deny you access, we will let you know the reason why access is denied.
Keeping personal information current
If you believe that any personal information we have collected about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to correct it in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.
How to contact us
If you would like to access your personal information, have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy or would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us via the contact page on this website.